1. Hazards Not Otherwise Classified (HNOC) Under GHS – LOI released March 4, 2014
[…] Therefore, it is within OSHA’s jurisdiction to enforce railroad hazmat workers for GHS compliance.

Key points addressed in this LOI:

Background

The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act), 29 U.S.C. § 651 et. seq., provides OSHA with the authority to issue and enforce standards and regulations for workplace safety and health. Pursuant to this authority, OSHA established its occupational safety and health standards which are designed for the purpose of protecting workers in the workplace.

Section 4(b)(1) of the OSH Act (29 U.S.C/ §653(b)(1)), states that:

Nothing in this Act shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies [. . .] exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.

Your question is paraphrased below, followed by our response.

Question:   Do the requirements of the Hazard Communication Standard (HCS), 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1200 apply to railroad train crew members when they are engaged in hazmat operations?

Response: The Hazardous Materials Transportation Uniform Safety Act of 1990 (HMTUSA) authorizes the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) to regulate the transportation of hazardous materials (hazmat) by various modes of transportation, including rail.  However, the following subsections of section 5107 of the HMTUSA (49 U.S.C. § 5107) state:

(d) Coordination of Training Requirements.—In consultation with…the Secretary of Labor, the [DOT] Secretary shall ensure that the training requirements prescribed under this section do not conflict with or duplicate—

(1)the requirements of regulations the Secretary of Labor prescribes related to hazard communication, and hazardous waste operations, and emergency response that are contained in part 1910 of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations; and

(g)(2) An action of the [DOT] Secretary under subsections (a)–(d) of this section and section 5106 is not an exercise, under section 4(b)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 653(b)(1)), of statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.

Therefore, the DOT rules on hazmat transportation do not preempt OSHA from enforcing occupational safety and health standards regarding hazmat transportation.  Yellow Freight Systems, Inc., 17 BNA OSHC 1699, 1700-1701 (Docket No. 93-3292, 1996).